Let's be clear, I know nothing at all

"You Will Never Walk Alone"

Thursday

P2229 - BARO sensor circuit high input


Recieving DTC P2227 or P2229 - BARO SENSOR

HERE ARE SOME TIPS THAT WORK EVERY TIME BUDDY.

Follow the flow chart below and "she will be right mate".







DTC P2229 [LF]



B3E010201083W02



DTC P2229

BARO sensor circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from BARO sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1AG is above 4.43 V, PCM determines that BARO sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• BARO sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AA

• Short to power circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG

• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure


STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Verify that BARO sensor connector is connected securely.

• Is connection normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.

4
INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5
INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON
• Perform BARO sensor inspection.


• Is BARO sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 9.

6
VERIFY BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Measure voltage between BARO sensor terminal A and body ground.

• Is voltage above 4.43 V?

Yes

Repair or replace short to power supply harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminals (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8
VERIFY BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity following terminals:
- Between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG
- Between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AA

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace open harness, then go to Step 9.

9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.


No

No concern is detected. Go to the next step.

10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".


• Is there any DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.


No

Troubleshooting completed.


Here is some more helpful information.


DTC P2228 or P2229 


Diagnostic Instructions

• Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
• Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
• Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P2228 00: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2229 00: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit/System Description

The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is integrated within the engine control module (ECM). The BARO sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. The BARO sensor provides the ECM an indication of barometric pressure. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM relative to the atmospheric pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for a voltage outside of the normal range.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON or the engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P2228 00

• The ECM detects that the BARO sensor voltage is less than 2.1 V.
• The condition exists for greater than 1.5 s.

P2229 00

• The ECM detects that the BARO sensor voltage is greater than 4.7 V.
• The condition exists for greater than 1.5 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs P2228 and P2229 are Type B DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs P2228 and P2229 are Type B DTCs.

Reference Information


Schematic Reference


Connector End View Reference


Electrical Information Reference

• Circuit Testing
• Connector Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference


Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1.Engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTCs P2228 or P2229 should not set.
2.Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Circuit/System Testing

1.Inspect the atmospheric vent on the K20 Engine Control Module case for one of the following conditions:
• Moisture in the vent inlet
• Debris in the vent inlet
If a condition exists, attempt to clean or dry the atmospheric inlet.
2.Engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTCs P2228 or P2229 should not set.
If DTC P2228 or P2229 sets, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Control Module References for engine control module replacement, setup and programming.
Keep smiling Buddy Boy, it's only a machine, than we can fix.
People are the challenge!